2017/2018 Top Six

Congrats to our 2017/2018 Top Six!  More details to come on our Top Six Tournament!  The new season starts now!

Member NameTotal Fish WeighedTotal Weight of FishPoints From MeetingsAverage Weight of FishPoints From Weight of Fish & Tourny Entry's Total Points
Cody Ramirez44119.8902.722096.82186.8
Wallace Langley48112.11202.341988.62108.6
Danny Langley43107.29452.51911.641956.64
Glenn Martin4491.411202.081692.561812.56
Levi Martin4491.161052.071683.561788.56
Terry Mayhall3976.921051.971440.721545.72

Tuesday Night Tournaments

Lake Athens Tuesday Night Tournament – Hosted by Athens Bass Club
 
Starting March 6th and ends September 4th
 
Each angler is allowed to weigh-in one fish measuring over 21 inches.
 
Entry fee is $20 per person.
 
Sign-ups and live well checks start at 5pm and end at 6:30pm. Once the angler has signed up and their live well has been checked, they are allowed to go fish.
 
Weigh-in starts at 9pm and ends at 10pm sharp.
 
In the event that no angler has weighed a fish measuring 21 inches, the pot will be carried over to the following week.
 
There will be a championship on September 4th. This will be a no entry fee event. 5 fish limit, and paying 3 places. To qualify for the championship, an angler must have weighed in a fish measuring 21 inches during the regular weekly events.

May Club Tournament(s)

Lake O’ the Pines

May 19th and 20th

Saturday May 19th – 6AM-3PM

Sunday May 20th – 6AM-1PM

5 fish limit both days

Team Tournament

$25 per person

Weigh-in will be at Johnson Creek Park each day.

Lodging will be at Lake O’ the Pines Marina and Inn.  Please call to reserve a room asap.  903-968-3183

January News

The ABC January Club Tournament will be held at Lake Quitman on 1/27/18.  6am – 3pm, team tournament, 5 fish limit, $25 per person.  All state laws apply for length limits.

The January Club meeting will be held immediately following the weigh-in.

HUGE NEWS

Athens Bass Club is proud to announce that we have partnered with Tacklefreaks.com

This partnership allows Athens Bass Club members an exclusive discount on all of your tackle needs.  The promo code will be announced at our December Club Tournament, December 9th at Lake Athens.  Feel free to use the “contact us” form for the promo code today!